Loading…
This event has ended. View the official site or create your own event → Check it out
This event has ended. Create your own
BEA2015      Highlights       Program       Awards       Convention FAQ       Exhibits, Advertising & Sponsorship       Registration & Housing

View analytic
Sunday, April 12 • 1:30pm - 2:45pm
Student Video Awards and Exhibition

Sign up or log in to save this to your schedule and see who's attending!

This session honors the winners of the Student Festival of Media Arts Video Competitions. Selected works of this year’s award recipients will be exhibited. 

Student Competition co-Chair:  Marilyn Terzic, Université du Québec à Montréal
Student Competition co-Chair:  Stephen Price, University of Central Missouri
Student Competition co-Chair:  Amy Crawford, Youngstown State University
Student Competition co-Chair:  Marc Ruiz, Wayne State University

Animation/Experimental/Mixed
1st Place:  Hope Forgus, Anna Mazza, Jack Vandertol & Gabriel Weiss, Xavier University; Over the River

2nd Place:  Japhanie S. Gray, Arkansas State University; Pain Through Me Computer Screen

3rd Place:  Michael Vensamoye, University of Florida; Moving Forward

Honorable Mention: Faith Korpi & Zachary Korpi, Baylor University; Light

Honorable Mention: Sara Silkwood, Logan Fritts & Max Walling, Missouri State University; Broken Bones

Honorable Mention: Louis Mensinger, San Francisco State University; Knit-Jutsu: A Stop Motion Yarnimation

Instructional/Educational
1st Place:  Sara Groover & Nick Szabo, University of Oklahoma; Sooner Flight Academy

2nd Place:  Chau Bui & Jake Smucker, Goshen College; Goshen's Urban Forest

3rd Place:  Alex Glass, Dani Thompson, Alanna Delfino, Stephanie Martinez, Kara Dixon, Ben Susman, Taylor Lewis & Amanda Salvucci, University of Maryland; ViewFinder: Best of ViewFinder Spring'14

Honorable Mention: Andrew Borjon, Steve Nelson, Tessa Cevaal & Anthony Garcia, University of Colorado Boulder; CU Science Update - The Gluten-Free Trend

Music Video
1st Place:  Tyler Pina, Matt Petrunak, Kirsten Charlton & Devan Ofcar, Kent State University; Freaky Love - Captain Kidd

2nd Place:  Paige Powell, University of Oklahoma; With You Now

3rd Place:  Kevin Kelly, Loyola University Chicago; When I Get Home

Narrative
1st Place:  Sarah Craig, John Householder, & Brendan Trepal, Ohio University; Joy Ride

2nd Place:  Matt Lee, Becca Evans, Catherine Leonard & Lexi Williams, Elon University; Incestry

3rd Place:  Griffin Huber, George Fox University; Through This Door, I Step

Honorable Mention: Darren H. Rae & Shaan Aslam, San Jose State University; Park Arcadia

Honorable Mention:  Amanda Sachtleben, Southeast Missouri State University; unExpected

Honorable Mention: Peter Hall, Phillip Hall, Brooks Malberg & Shelby Etcheson, Azusa Pacific University; The Lost Dutchman

Honorable Mention:  Alexander Lakin, Loyola University Chicago; November

Honorable Mention:  Taylor High, April Core, Josh Pfaff & Nick Dugan, Missouri State University; Mara

Honorable Mention:  Joseph "Joey" Filer, Steven Abriani, Johnathan Gino Delmonte, & Hank Stillwell, Loyola University Chicago; Wacker

Honorable Mention:  Blair Boswell, Scott Woofter & Gordon Best, James Madison University; Om

Honorable Mention:  Evan Simmons & Nicole "Colby" Bachiller, University of Georgia; The Sophomore Short Film

Honorable Mention: SR Brandon, Sarah J. Forester, Desiree Maloney, & Jeff Taylor, Rock Valley College; A Blue Mug

Honorable Mention: Nicholas Ferreiro & Emma Sauerwein, Syracuse University; Truth or Dare

Honorable Mention: Kaitlin Hollingsworth & Melanie Rodriguez, University of La Verne; Hunting Shadows

Honorable Mention: McKinley Pollock & Serena Ghazzawi, University of La Verne; The Transformation

Spots
1st Place:  Matthew Abeler, University of Northwestern of St. Paul; Camp Lebanon "Youth Promo"

2nd Place (tie):  Brian Szymanski, Jessica Stober, Daniel Spiller, Jon Smith & Ben Stringfellow, Elon University; The Painters Roost (Commercial)

2nd Place (tie):  Wilson Hester & Peter Walpole, Elon University; Everlast: Greatness is Within

3rd Place:  Gaylord Hall Broadcast Advertising Team, University of Oklahoma; Mary Kay

Honorable Mention: Janelle Barrick & Tripp Lopez, University of Oklahoma; No More Excuses

Promotional (90 seconds to 3 minutes)
1st Place:  Spencer Wehde, Garrett Fox, Brooke Adcock & Pablo Fernandez, University of Oklahoma; Rowing

2nd Place:  Gaylord Hall Productions Team, University of Oklahoma; More Than Just a Student

3rd Place (tie):  Justin Castaneda, Lori James, & Chris Navarro, Northern Arizona University; Hozhoni: The Power of Creativity

3rd Place (tie):  Janelle Barrick, Max Bevan, Lindsay Webster & Miguel McCallum, University of Oklahoma; OU Men's Golf

Honorable Mention: Alejandra Buitrago, Caleb Gritsko & Hassan Hassan, James Madison University; Mohammed

Honorable Mention: James Baumann, Melissa Sabado, Adriana Quintero & Michael Bulatao, San Francisco State University; Azalina

Studio (multi-camera or live-to-tape) 
1st Place:  Siobhan Ryan, Nicholas Skowronski, Connor Misset & Megan Readey, Western Connecticut State University; WCSU Election Connection 2014

2nd Place:  Lance Wells & One Sessions Crew, West Texas A&M University; One Sessions - Deep Diver

3rd Place (tie):  Kaley Masters & Erika Bazaldua, Stephen F. Austin State University; Jack Talk (2014-10-22)

3rd Place (tie):  Jeremy Herbert & Sarah Vulpio, Kent State University; The Agenda

 

Sunday April 12, 2015 1:30pm - 2:45pm
Pavilion 9

Attendees (39)